Broccoli Seed Oil

Broccoli seed oil Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil is a key ingredient, used in our Indulgent Conditioner and Leave-In Conditioner.

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleracea italica to yield an extra virgin, unrefined, pale green oil. The fatty acid profile of this oil provides excellent oxidative stability and non-greasy moisturising properties, making Broccoli Seed Oil a valuable emollient in Hair Care.

Why your hair will love Broccoli Seed Oil
  • Broccoli seed oil is a valuable softening agent and emollient. The oil is about 50% Erucic Acid which is an Omega 9 fatty acid that helps to give a glossy shine to hair.
  • Broccoli Seed Oil has a light consistency and penetrates into the hair easily, it does not leave the hair greasy.
  • Broccoli Seed Oil is gaining recognition as a natural alternative to the silicon in shampoos, conditioners and styling products where high sheen and lustre are desired. The unique composition of fatty acids includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1). Erucic acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that is useful for imparting a silicone-like sheen to hair.

BACK TO INGREDIENTS


    Leave a comment

    Please note, comments must be approved before they are published