Olive Fruit Oil

Olive Fruit Oil
Olive Oil Olive oil was known as  “liquid gold” by the Greek poet Homer. Olive Oil was so respected that the cutting down of Olive trees was punishable by death, according to the 6th and 7th century B.C. Greek Laws of Solon.
The Greeks began using Olive Oil in their religious practices as well as for culinary, cosmetic, pharmaceutical, and lighting purposes. We use it in our radiance and brightening hair oil.

     

    Why your hair will love Olive Fruit Oil :

    • Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the edible, fixed oil obtained from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea.
    • It is commonly used as a cooking oil and is regarded as a healthy dietary oil because of its high content of monounsaturated fat.
    • Olive Oil is rich with oleic and linoleic fatty acids and is very nutritious for your hair and scalp, helping hair stay healthy.
    • Olive Oil has traditionally been used as an antibacterial agent, a cleanser, a moisturizer, and a massage oil.

    Reading next

    Quinoa
    Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published.

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Free shipping

    Free UK Shipping on all orders over £30

    Customer service

    Amherst House
    22 London Road, Sevenoaks. TN13 2BT

    Mon - Fri, 9:30am - 4:30pm
    Saturday,Sunday, CLOSED

    Telephone +44 1732 920391

    intense@curlyellie.com